Jocotitlán, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Battle of Jocotitlán

Inscription.

En reconocimiento a los actos de valor demostrados por los habitantes de esta población en la batalla entre insurgentes y realistas el 15 de abril de 1811,
Jocotitlán fue declarada Ciudad Heróica con fecha de 15 de marzo por la Comisión de Ciudades Heroicas de la Asociación Nacional de Cronistas de Ciudades Mexicanas A.C.
Jocotitlán, México a 15 de abril de 2013.

Lic. Jesús Monroy Monroy Presidente Municipal Constitucional
Lic. Samuel Ruiz Madrigal Presidente de la Comision de Ciudades Heroicas

English translation:
In recognition of the acts of courage demonstrated by the inhabitants of this town in the battle between insurgents and royalists on April 15, 1811,
Jocotitlán was declared a Heroic City on March 15 by the Commission of Heroic Cities of the National Association of Chroniclers of Mexican Cities
Jocotitlán, Mexico on April 15, 2013.

Jesús Monroy Monroy, Constitutional Municipal President
Samuel Ruiz Madrigal, President of the Commission of Heroic Cities

is listed in this topic list: Wars, Non-US.

Regarding Battle of Jocotitlán. Miguel Hidalgo and his insurgent army arrived at Jocotitlán on October 27, 1810, the day before heading on to Toluca and then to Monte de las Cruces. The Royalist army eventually arrived here on Abril 15,
The marker is to the far left in this view of the central park of Jocotitlán, near another tablet noting the 2011 remodeling of the park.
1811 and retook the town from the insurgents.