Druid Hill Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Avian Malaria: A Problem with a Pioneering Solution

🦟

Inscription.
One of the greatest health challenges facing African penguins in Baltimore — and in other places where mosquitoes thrive — is avian malaria, a disease similar to human malaria that affects only birds. Avian malaria is transmitted by mosquitoes. Every year, several of the Zoo's penguins test positive for the disease. With treatment, though, it is rare for one to become ill from it.

Over many years, and after much scientific research, The Maryland Zoo has become an international authority on avian malaria in penguins. Our veterinary team has developed protocols to detect and arrest the disease before it becomes life-threatening in an African penguin.

[Caption:]
In the Field
Dassen Island, South Africa
Working with a colleague on avian malaria research, Dr. Mike Cranfield of the Zoo's veterinary team draws blood from a wild penguin.

Avian malaria detection at the zoo, here's how it works:
1. Penguins new to the Zoo's colony, including chicks, are screened weekly during mosquito season for avian malaria blood samples.
2. The Zoo's veterinary technicians carefully examine each penguin's blood sample under a microscope. If the tiny malaria parasite is detected in any red blood cell, the Zoo's veterinarians immediately prescribe a ten-day
course of anti-malaria medication.
3. Early treatment allows affected penguins to survive and to develop natural immunity against future exposures to the disease.

Only 1 in 1,000 cells will be infected. It's like finding a needle in a haystack.