Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Babe Ruth Day

— Tinker Field History Plaza —

Inscription.
In what the Sentinel called Orlando’s “greatest baseball holiday in history,” Babe Ruth and the American League Champion New York Yankees took the field against the Cincinnati Reds at 3:30 on Thursday, March 10, 1927. The much anticipated day was celebrated as “Babe Ruth Day” across the City.

The President of the Reds invited Orlando school children to attend the game as guests of the club. 1,000 drivers were recruited to transport children from their schools in cars with special stickers that read, “Jump in Kid and see Babe Ruth at Tinker Field.”

The crowd broke every attendance record drawing 5,400 with children and adults from across the region filling every seat and lining the baselines and outfield to catch a glimpse of the great “Bambino” swat one over the fence.

Ruth grounded out in the first inning and drew a walk in the fourth. On a hit to right, Ruth rounded third base to score catching the spikes of his left shoe in the bag and tearing a tendon in his calf. In pain, Ruth hobbled home on one leg to score. He tried to take the field in the fifth but returned to the dugout and finally left the park altogether in the seventh inning.

During the bottom of the eighth, in “one of the most unusual sights ever seen on a baseball field,” a restless throng of boys and girls in right
field decided to see what was happening on the left field side and made a mad dash across the outfield while the Reds were at bat. The players watched in helpless amusement, and the game was called for several minutes until the field could be cleared of the screaming youngsters. This was the Golden Age of Baseball.

Erected 2018 by City of Orlando.

2. Babe Ruth Day Marker (second from left in photo)