Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Working Class & Mass Meetings

March Route for Moral Justice

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. The "sudden" emergence of the ACMHR ministers left White leaders "dumbfounded” and deeply concerned about how they could be controlled. At first, they called Rev. Shuttlesworth and his fellow ministers “radicals” and “Communists," "outsiders” who tricked their church members through force and lies. They asked moderate Black middle-class leaders, who followed a more conservative approach to ending racial segregation, to address the growing militants among the masses in the African-American community. But they could not. The ACMHR's leaders had become a force to be reckoned with. And no one could stop their fiery general, Rev. Shuttlesworth. The ACMHR came to be known simply as “Shuttlesworth's organization."

Paired marker
June 1956
Each Monday night, Rev. Shuttlesworth led mass meetings at Bethel Baptist. Other ACMHR ministers did the same at their churches. The meetings inspired and informed ACMHR members, who numbered between 900 and 1,200. More than half were women. Members were mainly working class people, including a large percentage of unskilled or semi-skilled workers. Compared to the NAACP, the ACMHR received little financial support from upper- and middle-class Blacks, who thought the new organization was too militant. Less than a year after the ACMHR began, Public Safety Commissioner
Eugene “Bull” Connor sent plainclothes police detectives to secretly record the mass meetings. Their written records would later be valuable sources of information for historians of the Birmingham Movement.

"Our basis of support was poor people giving their money!"

Rev. Fred L. Shuttlesworth
Bethel Baptist's pastor, from 1953 to 1961, in a 1998 interview.

Lesson F5: What was a "mass meeting church" and how did their meetings contribute to the Civil Rights Movement?

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number F5.)

Regarding The Working Class & Mass Meetings. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.