Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Raymond Emmett Dandridge

— Tinker Field History Plaza —

Inscription.
Ray Dandridge, third Baseman for the Minneapolis Miller’s, broke the color barrier in professional baseball at Tinker Field and was the first person to integrate any significant public event in Orlando. Since it’s construction in 1923 Tinker Field was a segregated ball field, but when Dandridge took the field on March 31, 1950 he forever dissolved Orlando’s unwritten ban against "mixed competition" in professional baseball and weakened a prevailing system of segregation in The City.

From third base, Dandridge turned one of the games two double plays for the Millers. However, Washington pitching was strong that day, and the hometown Senators prevailed over the Millers 6-0.

Dandridge played in the Negro Leagues and the Mexican Leagues from 1933-1948. He received a call from the New York Giants to their minor league affiliate Millers in 1949. This same year Dandridge won American Association Rookie of the Year honors, batting .362 with a .981 fielding percentage.

In 1950, following his appearance at Tinker Field, Dandridge batted .311 with 11 home runs, 80 RBIs and 106 runs scored to win the league’s MVP honors. Ray Dandridge was a mentor to Willie Mays and is considered one of the best third-baseman of all time. Ray Dandridge was inducted into the National Baseball Hall of Fame in 1987.

Erected
2018 by City of Orlando.