Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Barnet Park

W.C. Bain, Jr., Roy C. Henderson
Linda C. Dogan, Lewis A. Mills
City Manager
Roy Lane
Architects Landscape Architecture McMillan Smith $ Partners PLLC Innocenti & Webel Spartanburg, South Carolina New York, New York General Contractor Byington Landscape Architects M.B. Kahn Construction Company Greenville, South Carolina Argo Division Greenville, South Carolina

In Response to the Gracious Donation of these seven acres of land by the Barnet Family, The city of Spartanburg developed this park to recognize the significance-past and future-that downtown plays in the livability of our community.
Constructed at the dawn of the new millennium, This beautiful park is representative of a shared vision of this community's future. This landmark will become an integral part of Spartanburg's thriving downtown and will serve as a popular gathering place for friends, families and visitors for many years to come.

Erected 1999 by City of Spartanburg.

3. Barnet Park
4. Friends of the Arts
5. Friends of the Arts
6. Friends of the Arts
Exuberance by Richard McDermott Miller Given by Friends of the Arts Whose purpose was to promote Visual and performing Arts in Sprrtanburg County 1972 ~ 1997
7. "Circle of Friendship"
BY Gary Price 2001
8. "Circle of Friendship"
This statue is dedicated to the memory of Roy Lane, who served as Spartanburg City Manager from February 1996 to June 2001. He was a man of vision and passion who showed us all how to raise expectations of ourselves and our city. His legacy will forever be seen, felt, and heard in and around the Spartanburg Community. How can we best honor the short life of Roy Lane? By carrying forth and building on the solid foundation he laid for restoration of our great city.