Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Secret Multiracial Meetings

March Route for Fair Housing

— Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail —

Inscription. 1953
During the early 1950s, moderate White business leaders pressured city officials to find and prosecute the Dynamite Hill bombers and explore racial reforms. In April 1951, some worked with moderate Blacks to form the Interracial Committee. This committee consisted of 25 Whites, including prominent businessmen, and 25 Black leaders such as Attorney Shores and businessman A. G. Gaston. This group created several subcommittees to address various community issues that could start racial reform. But it was a crime for the members to meet; Birmingham's segregation laws banned interracial meetings. So they met secretly.

"One person can make a difference and every person should try."
President John F. Kennedy

Interracial Committee meetings were held in many locations, including First Congregational Church on Center Street. Among the group's successful reforms was the desegregation of elevators in city center office buildings. Also, Black doctors were admitted to the Alabama and Jefferson County Medical Associations. Soon, a 56-bed hospital, a day care facility, a golf course, 13 parks and playgrounds, five community centers and two swimming pools were built, all for "Negroes." While some Blacks believed these reforms did not go far enough, many Whites believed they went too far.
Pressure from both sides caused the Interracial Committee to disband in 1956, so Blacks and Whites had no formal way to communicate with each other.

Lesson H11: Explain how cooperation among people of different racial backgrounds can help a community become better.

Erected by the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail. (Marker Number H11.)

Regarding Secret Multiracial Meetings. The Civil Rights Activist Committee “Home of the Foot Soldiers“ is the Information Center for the Birmingham Civil Rights Heritage Trail.

3. Marker with the First Congregational Church in background.