Scotland in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Duncombe's Uprising 1837

Inscription. Dr. Charles Duncombe (1791-1867), prominent physician and politician, was leader of the militant reform movement in the London District at the time of the Rebellion of 1837. He rallied the local "Patriots" at the settlement of Scotland, planning to move against Brantford and Hamilton and join forces with William Lyon MacKenzie. On December 13, 1837, word was received of the latter's defeat at Montgomery's Tavern and Col. Allan McNab's approach with a strong Loyalist force. Disheartened, Duncombe's followers dispersed during the night and he fled to the United States.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

(approx. 12.6 kilometers away); The Bell Homestead/ La Propriété Bell (approx. 12.6 kilometers away); The Invention of the Telephone/ L’Invention du Téléphone (approx. 12.6 kilometers away); Heritage in Water (approx. 15.1 kilometers away); The Original Six Nations Land Grant (approx. 15.1 kilometers away); The Cenotaph (approx. 15.4 kilometers away).

Excerpt: "In December 1837, Duncombe heard reports of Mackenzie's rebellion in Toronto. Duncombe, with Robert Alway, Finlay Malcolm, Eliakim Malcolm, Enoch Moore and Joshua Doan, gathered about 200 men on 8 December and marched towards Toronto; this is sometimes known as the Western Rising. A few hundred more rebels joined them on their march, but they dispersed near Hamilton on December 13 when they learned of Mackenzie's defeat, and that a militia under Colonel Allan MacNab was on their way to stop them. Duncombe and Eliakim Malcolm fled to the United States. Duncombe was a central organizer of the Hunters' Lodge, a secret Masonic-like military organization with its Grand Lodge in Cleveland. This organization inducted more than 40,000 men
into lodges spread across the Great Lakes and St Lawrence region. They launched the Patriot War in 1838–39, almost bringing the United States and the United Kingdom to war. The organization also declared a provisional Republic of Canada at a convention in Cleveland in September 1838, at which Duncombe established a Republican Bank of Canada to finance the war. Duncombe remained there for the rest of his life, despite being pardoned in 1843...."
(Submitted on December 31, 2021.)