De Leon Springs in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Who Built the Sugar Mill?

Inscription. In front of you is the sugar train, which was used to boil cane juice to produce sugar. Enslaved Africans constructed the bottom 5-6 rows of bricks in the 1850s. This is all that remains of their work here when the area was Spring Garden Plantation from the early 1800s until the Civil War. Slave labor also constructed the original sugar mill building in the 1830s (rebuilt around 1900), as well as docks and storage buildings.

The top section of bricks was added in the 1870s. In 2011, park staff performed stabilization work, adding missing bricks and mortaring the joints to preserve this important part of the park's history.

1. De Leon Springs State Park History.
England took possession of Florida from 1763 to 1783, but did not occupy this area. Spain regained control in 1783, and land grants were given to U.S. citizens, starting with William Williams, who had 2,020 acres here, along with the first enslaved Africans. He named his property Spring Garden Plantation. Subsequent owners further developed the plantation, planting cotton and sugarcane. The first water-powered sugar mill in Florida was built here in 1832 - some of the brickwork
and machinery is preserved behind the restaurant.
(Submitted on December 30, 2021, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. De Leon Springs State Park.
Florida became a U.S. territory in 1821. The Woodruffs owned the plantation from 1823 to 1830, selling it to Colonel Orlando Rees, who built the only water-powered sugar mill in Florida.

3. Sugarcane milling.
Juice extraction by milling is the process of squeezing the juice from the cane under a set of mills using high pressure between heavy iron rollers. Those mills can have from 3 up to 6 rolls; every set of mills is called a tandem mill or mill train. Milling trains typically have four, five or six mills in the tandem.

3. Sugar Mill Ruins (in foreground)
4. Sugar Mill "Train" Ruins