Forest Park in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Saint Louis Zoo 2004: Gateway to the Animal World

Inscription. In 1995, the Saint Louis Zoo developed its first strategic plan when the Zoo's leadership realized that the birth of Raja, the Zoo's first male Asian elephant, would require a larger facility than the existing Elephant House. The Saint Louis Zoo 2004: Gateway to the Animal World capital campaign was the most ambitious endeavor in this institution's history and illustrated the valuable partnership the Zoo has with the entire St. Louis region. In addition to a new home for Raja and the other Asian elephants, the campaign also included the Emerson Children's Zoo (19980, Schnuck Family Plaza (1998), River's Edge (1999-2002), Monsanto Insectarium (2000), McDonnell Center at River Camp (2001), Penguin & Puffin Coast (2003), the Zooline Railroad Maintenance Facility (2004) and the Donn & Marilyn Lipton Fragile Forest (2005).

Ultimately, generous donors made significant commitments towards the $63 million goal and we completed the campaign with over $70 million in support. From every visitor and all of our animals at the Saint Louis Zoo, we thank you for making this campaign a success and ensuring that our Zoo remains a free, world-class zoo. Our supporters kept us "heads and tails above the rest."

Erected by Saint Louis Zoo.

topic lists: Charity & Public WorkParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1995.

Regarding Saint Louis Zoo 2004: Gateway to the Animal World. While admission to the Saint Louis Zoo is free, some extras (parking, exhibits, etc.) are not. During the Covid-19 pandemic, reservations are required to visit the zoo.

Marker is located near the north entrance building (in background). The panels to the right of the marker mark the donors.
 Saint Louis Zoo (official website). (Submitted on December 31, 2021, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. Raja the elephant
A longtime icon of Saint Louis Zoo from the time of his birth, he is mentioned on the marker.