Orlando in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The End of an Era

— Tinker Field History Plaza —

Inscription.
On March 30, 1990, less than three seasons after winning the World Series, the Minnesota Twins played their final game at Tinker Field, the game would end seven decades of Major League Baseball at the historic baseball grounds. The Twins faced the Astros, and though Kirby Puckett registered two hits, Minnesota received its worst beating of the spring losing 11-1. Spring Training ended with no fanfare and no farewell.

That March, during Tinker Field’s final fifteen games of Major League Spring Training, ten National Baseball Hall of Farmers graced the diamond at Tinker Field: Sparky Anderson, Craig Biggio, Wade Boggs, George Brett, Gary Carter, Pat Gillick, Barry Larkin, Tommy Lasorda, Eddy Murray and Kirby Puckett. Each added their name to more than a hundred other Hall of Farmers who played there before them.

Tinker Field would continue to host Minor League Baseball until 1999, though the City’s athletic interests shifted away from baseball toward the NBA, stadium events in the neighboring Citrus Bowl and later MLS.

The foresight of Joe Tinker and the Orlando Athletic Association in 1923, to further build our City through the benefits of sports and recreation, attracted Major League Baseball, world-class venues and athletic competition of all levels. Nearly 100 years later, upon the construction
of the Tinker Field History Plaza, Orlando continues to enjoy a rich legacy of professional athletics, personal and social growth through sports, economic development and generations of profound memories that have shaped us all. For this, we are grateful.

Erected 2018 by City of Orlando.

2. The End of an Era Marker (far right in photo)