Concan in Uvalde County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Saltpetre Mine, C.S.A.

(6 Mi. SW)

Inscription. Worked in the 1860's. Had vast deposits of bat guano, which by natural decay became saltpetre, chief ingredient of gunpowder used in the Civil War. As mixed with small parts of charcoal and sulphur, saltpetre from here powered Confederate cannon and smaller ammunition. Some was shipped east of Mississippi.

Cave inhabited by bats, source of the guano, extends about 23 miles. One room in the great bat den is 585' x 325', and has a 45' ceiling. Narrow gauge rail way with mule drawn cars was used in the digging. Cave had corrals for the mules.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 600.)

The Thomas Anderson mill in northwest Travis County, for example, was designated the Travis Powder Company in 1863 and obtained guano from area caves to extract saltpeter and mix it with sulfur and charcoal (produced by burning cedar trees) to manufacture gunpowder. A similar operation occurred near Concan in Uvalde County where a cave and its resident bat population fueled that region’s saltpeter industry. Miners utilized mule-drawn railcars to transport the guano. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on January 1, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Saltpetre Mine Marker is the marker in the middle of the three markers