Columbia in Maury County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Reverend Edmund Kelly

Inscription. The Reverend Edmund Kelly was born in Columbia, Tennessee in 1817. At age 16, he went to work at a boy’s school. With a strong desire to learn to read, he paid boys with candy to teach him how to read. In 1843, Kelly co-founded and was the first pastor of the Mt. Lebanon Missionary Baptist Church. In October 1843, he became one of Tennessee’s first African American Baptist ordained ministers. As the nation entered the Civil War, Kelly believed the persons enslaved should join the fight for their freedom.

In 1863 continuing his work as an evangelist, Kelly, along with a delegation of African American clergymen, met with President Abraham Lincoln and secured permission to minister to enslaved persons who escaped behind Union lines. During Reconstruction, he traveled extensively, preaching and organizing churches and schools in different states within the Union. Reverend Edmund Kelly died in 1894 and was buried in New Bedford, Massachusetts.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3D 87.)

3. North side of Mt. Lebanon Missionary Baptist Church