Williamsburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mattey Free School

Inscription. In 1706, Mary Whaley founded the "Mattey Free School" in memory of her son, Matthew, who died at age 9. In 1741, she left an endowment to educate the children of Williamsburg. In 1870, the College of William and Mary used these funds to build a lab school where the Governor's Palace stands today. During the restoration of Colonial Williamsburg, the school was rebuilt on this site. It was dedicated in 1931 and renamed "The Matthew Whaley School" in honor of Mary's son.

This statue commemorated the 75th anniversary of the school. Dedicated May 2007

Small memorial marker a few feet to the east of the sculpture. Appears to have no relation to it other than dedicating the garden the sculpture it is in.