North Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Riley Plantation

Inscription.
This illustration imagines what the property looked like 200 years ago when Josiah Henson was enslaved here. The Riley House was positioned on a hill above Old Georgetown Road. A number of outbuildings were scattered around the property to house enslaved people, shelter livestock, and store goods. To the west and north, a series of fields stretched as far as the eye could see.

[Captions:]
Slave Quarters
An array of small building served as living quarters for the men, women, and children — as many as 22 — enslaved here.

Overseer's House
This building was home to the Rileys' white overseer. It is possible that Josiah Henson moved in with his family when he was named overseer.

Meathouse
Also known as a smokehouse, this structure held meat that was smoked and stored for future use. In the days before refrigeration, preserved meat held high value.

Bank Barn
In addition to growing field crops, Isaac Riley also kept livestock on the farm, including horses, cattle, pigs, sheep, and chickens.

Riley House
The timber frame house that was home to the Riley family was the focal point of this early 1800s plantation. Henson referred to it as a well-furnished "great house."

Log Kitchen
In
the kitchen, the enslaved cook prepared meals for the Riley family. The log walls of the kitchen standing today date to 1850.

The Plantation Over Time
Today (3.35 acres)