Mooresville in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Historic Homes of Mooresville

Inscription. Historic Homes
The majority of older homes in Mooresville were built a the end of the "Federal" period (roughly 1790-1830) and incorporated elements of the architecture prevalent at this time. Typically, a Federal-style house is a simple square or rectangular box, with a flat smooth surface, two or three stories high and two rooms deep.

But as architectural styles changed, homeowners wanted to modernize, and they added elements of late styles. Several of the style characteristics of houses in Mooresville are the Greek Revival period (1815-1840) with an emphasis on columns or pilasters, capitals, and low triangular, gabled pediments-all to reflect the design of a Greek temple. Other style details appearing on some of the later houses are Carpenter Gothic and Bungalow.

Even though the town appears untouched by time, many details have been altered over the years. Several residences and outlying buildings have been lost through natural causes and neglect, and several houses have been added. The business community that supported the agriculture base has disappeared as the mechanism has increased. However, the town is more given to shade trees, shrubbery, lawns, and flower than before the turn of the 20th century.

Campbell-Donnell-Woodroof House (c. 1829)
During the Union occupation
of Mooresville in 1863, Mrs. Woodroof heard Yankee soldiers prowling around the premises and went to the commanding officer, who returned with her to the house and dispatched a guard to watch the premises. A document still hangs in the house today from the commanding officer of Wilder's Brigade that protects the house from search for arms or munitions of war.

During the Civil War, a regiment of Union soldiers from Wilder's Lighting Brigade encamped near Mooresville for nearly fourteen weeks in 1864. During that time soldiers in the brigade composed a long poem that praised the people of Mooresville.

"One day came the order, "Be ready, my men; We'll start back to Huntsville this morning at ten; We came on to Mooresville the very same week, And camped on a stream which is called Piney Creek.

A word about Mooresville I'll have in my song, To speak of its people it won't take me long; For people true-hearted, wherever they be, In the North or the South, are the people for me.

The men are kind-hearted, the ladies are fair, and are kind to our soldiers, I truly declare, They welcome us warmly whenever we meet; We honor the men and the ladies so sweet.

All hail to thee, Mooresville, we'll keep it in mind That to our brave soldiers you've ever been kind, And we hope when at last we go home from
2. Aunt Mandy and Uncle Zach Simmons Cottage (c.189
Zach Simmons, a black carpenter bought these lots for $225 in 1891 and built this home for himself and his wife. Remarkably sophisticated in design and workmanship, this cottage was the scene of popular social events when Aunt Mandy and Uncle Zack gave parties for the entire town.
the wars, We may all live in peace 'neath the Stripes and the Stars."
Excerpt from the 'The Song of Wilder's Brigade'

"The secret of Mooresville is the 'tout ensemble.' Other towns such as Huntsville have houses just as old or older, but Mooresville has it organic integrity and exists essentially as it did in the 19th century. The picket fences, uncurbed streets and large trees are essential to its 'feel.' The importance of Mooresville is not only its individual structures, but in their settings and their relation to each other."

3. Zeitler House 1945
Begun in 1927 and finished in 1945, This house was designed by Carolyn Cortner Smith of Birmingham, sister of the original owner and one of Alabama's first female architects.

4. Campbell-Donnell-Woodroof House (c.1829)
During the Union occupation of Mooresville in 1863, Mrs. Woodroof heard Yankee soldiers prowling around the premises and went to the commanding officer, who returned with her to the house and dispatched a guard to watch the premises. A document still hangs in the house today from the commanding officer of Wilder's brigade that protects the house from the search for arms or munitions of war.