Long Beach in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bay of Smokes

1986, by Patrick Mohr

Inscription.
Bay of Smokes reflect the historical, cultural, and natural elements of the Long Beach area. San Pedro Bay, discovered in 1542 by Joao Rodriquez Cabrillo, a native of Portugal serving the Spanish Crown under Fernando Cortez carried its name "Bay of Smokes" from the thousands of Indian cooking fires sighted by Cabrillo.

Panel 1. Chumash Indian pictographic and painted images once commonly found among rocks and caves in Southern California.

Panel 2. A facsimile of the first map of San Pedro Bay made by the 1602 Don Sebastian Viscaino Expedition.

Panel 3. The San Gabriel River system as it appeared in 1888 serving Ranchos Los Cerritos, Los Alamitos, Los Coyotes, Palos Verdes and San Antonio.

Panel 4. A cross-section of the geological stratification of Signal Hill showing the Inglewood Fault and petroleum deposits.

Panel 5. Late 18th and 19th century brands for livestock used by the Manuel Niero family on their land grant and by Don Juan Temple, Alcade of the Pueblo Los Angeles, on Rancho Los Cerritos.

Panel 6. An image of the DC3 airplane produced by Douglas Aircraft.

Erected 1986 by Patrick Mohr.

Colonial EraExplorationNative AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1542.