Mission Viejo in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Men's Individual Road Race

Dag Otto Lauritzen – Bronze, Norway

- Course length 9.85 miles (12 laps)
- 136 participants (… cyclists did not finish)
- 44 nations were represented

A boycott of the 1984 Olympics was initiated by the Soviet Union and included many eastern bloc countries. The boycott put American riders at the top and Dacis Phinney, considered the best sprinter, was favored to win. During the 19.02-kilometer race throughout extremely hilly Mission Viejo terrain, Phinney lost ground and finished fifth. Alexi Grewal from the United States and Steve Bauer from Canada broke away in the second-to-last lap. Although Bauer was considered the better sprinter, Alexi Grewal beat Bauer by less than a wheel's length to win the gold medal.

The marker is behind the camera in this view of the Women's Individual Road Race Marker.