Near Sheridan in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Mines Shape a Community

Captions: (center) The Carneyville Bloomers Girls Baseball Team, L to R: Ellen Goode, Gorge Dozah (bat boy), Maude Hoffman Barbula, Nellie King Allen, Pearl Giroux, Mrs. Frank Day, Mrs. Coast, Agnes Giroux. Image date unknown.; (middle right) Miners grouped inside a Sheridan-area calming. Image date unknown.; Image 1919.
Inscription. Immigrants working in the mines shaped Sheridan County's rich cultural identity Although the majority of immigrants came from Poland, over 20 nationalities were represented in the Sheridan County mines. Many Polish food dishes, drinks, and holiday events continue to be celebrated throughout the community.

Nationalities in the Mines
American • Welsh • Czechoslovakian • German • Slovakian • Swedish • Polish • Scottish • Bulgarian • Serbian • Japanese • Russian • Italian • English • Bohemian • Silesian • French • Yugoslavian • Hungarian • Irish • Austrian • Montenegrin • Greek • Croatian

Immigration
Thousands of immigrants found their way to the mines north of Sheridan. While differences existed among miners in the camps, as a general rule, the common experiences and dangers of the mines bonded the miners together, regardless of ethnicity.

Discrimination
Language barriers, cultural diversity, and a dependence on Sheridan as the regional hub led to discrimination between the larger town and mining camps and towns. Even though the mines supported Sheridan, the larger town's residents viewed those from the mining communities as second class citizens.

Americanization
The mining settlements were arranged with each nationally
comprising a neighborhood. Formal Americanization classes and the cultural melting pot of the communities resulted in assimilation into American culture.

Unionization
In 1903, Dietz workers were the first in Wyoming to form a "local" within the United Mine Works of America. Unionization resulted in higher wages, shorter hours, increased mine safety, and improved working conditions.
In 1919, the Sheridan mines participated in a nationwide strike for higher wages, shorter workdays and work weeks. Shown above, the National Guard was called in to round up the miners striking at Carneyville and detained them at Fort MacKenzie. All miners were eventually released. They returned to work with a 14 percent raise.

(Note: The lefthand side-bar is missing. The contributor failed to photograph it.)

Erected by Sheridan Community Land Trust and Wyoming State Parks & Cultural Resources.