Near Sheridan in Sheridan County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Aftermath of Mining

... and the Lasting Impacts

Captions: (center L and R) View of Carney Mine subsidence area prior to reclamation.; Underground fires have always been a problem, as shown in this photo for the early 1900s.; (upper right) The Kleenburn Recreation Area c. 2001 is shown on the left and during reclamation in 2009 is shown on the right.; (lower right) Kleenburn area c. 2007. Other area AML projects include repairing subsidence, abating underground mine fires and wast coal, closing dangerous mine entrances, reducing dangerous pit highways, and fixing flooded mine pits.
Inscription. The holes in the ground pictured in this image are the result of underground mine subsidence. Subsidence occurs when a mine roof collapses, making a sinkhole on the land surface. These cave-ins endanger human and animal life through the potential for injury or entrapment, and can render land unusable. Sometimes subsidence damages buildings, roads, and other properties. These subsidence features can disrupt or divert surface and groundwater, affecting water availability, and sometimes worsening underground mine stability.
In this vicinity, several historic underground coal fires have been burning for over a century. Such fires state from natural or manmade causes including past mining activities, wildfires, or even through spontaneous combustion. Underground coal fires can pollute the air with toxic gas and smoke emissions, and many emit deadly concentrations of carbon monoxide. These fires can also cause under-ground explosions by igniting methane or other explosive gases.

Kleenburn Recreation Area
In 2009, AML, Sheridan County, and the Wyoming Game and Fish Department partnered to reclaim hazardous conditions left from historic coal mining activity. This resulted in today's Kleenburn Recreation Area. The success of this project was nationally recognized with the 2011 Western Regional Abandoned Mine Land
Reclamation Award by the U.S. Department of the Interior Office of Surface Mining.

(side-bar on left:)
The Wyoming Abandoned Mine Land Program (AML) works to reclaim areas impact by past mining. Before current mining laws require mine operators to restore the disturbed lands, many miners simply walked away from mines, leaving behind hazards and environmental damage. AML's mission is to mitigate impacts of past mining, alleviate public safety hazards, and repair environmental degradation from abandoned mines of all types.

Erected by Sheridan Community Land Trust and Wyoming State Parks & Cultural Resources.

More about this marker. This maker is a part of the Black Diamond Trail of Sheridan County.