Hyde Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Masaryk Memorial Monument

1. Thomas Garrigue Masaryk Monument
Inscription. Rising out of the fertile Bohemian soil, the Blanik Mountain stands eternally vigilant, its verdant slopes sheltering a wealth of age-old folklore. According to an old legend, slumbering within its cool mountainous depths, the Blanik Knights stand guard, ready to ride forth, with Saint Wenceslaus to lead them in their nation's hour of need.

Thomas Garrigue Masaryk, Czechoslovakia's first president symbolized in flesh this legendary vigilance, when in the fury of World War I, his Czechoslovak Legions fought to realize the nation's fondest dream. Thus cast in bronze the Blanik Knight is but a monumental symbol of Thomas G. Masaryk's eternally valid ideals of freedom, democracy and humanity.

The Masaryk Memorial Monument was created by Albin Polášek sculptor, completed in 1949 and dedicated May 29, 1955. This memorial plaque presented by the Masaryk Memorial Dedication Committee.

Erected 1955 by Masaryk Memorial Dedication Committee.

1. Thomas Garrigue Masaryk Monument (Chicago Park District).
"Czechoslovak statesman and scholar Thomas Garrigue Masaryk (1850–1937) led his country to independence during World War I and went on to serve as the first President of Czechoslovakia from 1918 to 1935. Earlier in his life, Masaryk spent time in the United States, particularly as a visiting professor of Slavic Studies at the University of Chicago. Soon after he died in 1937, Chicagoans of Czech descent began raising funds for a monument in Masaryk’s honor."
(Submitted on January 7, 2022.)

2. Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk (Wikipedia).
"Tomáš
2. Masaryk Memorial Monument - wide view
Note that the picture on the monument directly above the marker is incidental and not part of the monument/marker itself.
Garrigue Masaryk (7 March 1850 – 14 September 1937) was a Czechoslovak politician, statesman, sociologist, and philosopher. Until 1914, he advocated restructuring the Austro-Hungarian Empire into a federal state. With the help of the Allied Powers, Masaryk gained independence for a Czechoslovak Republic as World War I ended in 1918. He co-founded Czechoslovakia together with Milan Rastislav Štefánik and Edvard Beneš and served as its first president."

3. Blanik Knight statue atop the memorial
Directly below the statue of the knight, on both sides of the statue, is an inscription reading: