Kenosha in Kenosha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kee-neau-sha-Kau-ning

Inscription. As early as 1795, the Potawatomi had a mile-long village on the Pike River near here. Fur trader Jacques Vieau Sr.’s son, Peter, wrote the village was called “Kee-neau-sha-Kau-ning,” meaning “the pickerel’s abiding place,” and it “was noted for the abundance of fish.” The Potawatomi would “rendezvous every spring, maple sugar time…and put up their supply of fish” for the summer.

After the War of 1812, the US Government increased pressure on the Potawatomi to cede their lands. In 1833, the Potawatomi signed the Treaty of Chicago, ceding their land. By 1838, many Potawatomi were forcibly removed west of the Mississippi. Others resisted removal and remained in Wisconsin. The villages at Kenosha, Racine, and Waukegan moved to Canada. Kenosha is named after the Potawatomi village.

Erected 2020 by Kenosha Public Museum. (Marker Number 588.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 5500 1st Ave, Kenosha WI 53140, United States of America. Touch for directions.