Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The People Lincoln Knew

Inscription.
The Lincoln neighborhood was a lively place with people of different ages, ethnicities, and religious beliefs. Like Lincoln, many people came to Springfield hoping to improve their lives. Lincoln formed a deep relationship with many of the people here. Ultimately, they helped Abraham Lincoln become the person we know today.

Just down the street lived Jameson Jenkins, a free African American. On the day Lincoln left to start the presidency, Jenkins gave Lincoln a ride to the Great Western Depot train station. A few houses away, lived Mrs. Sprigg, one of Mary Lincoln's closest friends. She was from Germany and her daughter sometimes looked after the Lincoln boys. On the street, you might find Abraham Lincoln playing with local children such as Lizzie Decrastos. Lizzie was the daughter of one of the Lincolns' Portuguese hired girls. Lincoln would often give her piggyback rides to school.

"To this place and the kindness of these people, I owe everything" - Abraham Lincoln

Faces from Many Places Inside the Lincoln Home
Several of the Lincolns' hired help were also African American or came from overseas. Of the hired girls the Lincolns employed, at least three were Irish, three were Portuguese, and six were African American.

Captions
Upper Right: Mariah
Vance worked for the Lincolns from 1850-1860, the longest period of any servant for the family. Robert Lincoln never forgot how important she was in the Lincoln household. After visiting her for dinner in 1900, he sent her a pension check every month. Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library & Museum

Lower Right: Charlotte de Souza was a Portuguese immigrant who sewed dresses for Mary when she was a young woman. She sewed the dresses that Mary may have wore at the White House. Sangamon Valley Collection

Diagram and Graph
Springfield Population by Age and Immigration

Erected by Lincoln Home National Historic Site - National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. The People Lincoln Knew Marker in front of the Lincoln Home

3. The People Lincoln Knew Marker is the first marker on the left of the two markers