Kailua-Kona in Hawaii County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Hula Kahiko

Lark Grey Dimond-Crates

— Bronze, 1997 —

Inscription.
These three dancers convey the grace and power of Hula Kahiko, the ancient dance of Hawai'i. The flow of their skirts and the harmony of their movements capture the rhythm of the dance which highlighted many sacred and ceremonial occasions. Just as the hula was built upon a symbolic language of gesture and movement, so these dancers are surrounded by bas-reliefs depicting the culture and physical features of the various districts of the island of Hawai'i.

Lark Grey Diamond-Crates was born in Kansas City, Missouri in 1953 and has lived in the islands since 1984. She has had a continuing interest in the cultural traditions of Hawai'i as embodied in the contributions of island women.

Erected 1997 by State Foundation on Culture and the Arts / Art in Public Places / State of Hawai'i Department of Accounting and General Services.