REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Return to the Colca Canyon

40th Anniversary of the First Descent of the Colca Canyon in Peru

— Canoandes '79 —

Inscription. Canoandes returned to the Colca Canyon four more times. Under the auspices of National Geographic, the group organized kayaking trips twice in 1983, followed by further trips in 1985 and 1991. The aim was to prepare photographic material from the inside of the canyon and the course of the expedition. Thanks to these efforts, everyone is now able to see just how unusual, dangerous, and fascinating the world's deepest canyon truly is.

Erected by Consulate General of the Republic of Poland in New York; The Explorers Club; Ministry of Culture, National Heritage and Sport of the Republic of Poland.