Produce and Waterfront in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pony Express Ferry “Oakland”

Jack London Square

Inscription. Dedicated April 23, 1999
Jack London Square
By Port of Oakland, William Campbell Family, Dreyers Grand Ice Cream, Alameda/Oakland Ferry Service, Waterfront Plaza Hotel & Jacks, Sportsman's Hall - Pollock Pines Pony Express Home Station, Pony Express Trail Association

Sponsors: Walter R. Harmon • Miller Packing Company • Dealey, Renton and Associates • Piedmont Grocery Company • Employees of Scotts Seafood • Oakland Association of Realtors • Oakland Metropolitan Chamber of Commerce • Bay Cities Produce Company (Est. A.B. Del Masso 1947)

{Other side:}

At the summit of Fish Ranch Road Pony Express Rider Thomas Bedford followed today's Claremont, Telegraph, and Broadway Streets to the pier located at this site.

Captain Falkenburgh arrived here with the "Oakland" at 9:15 AM. The telegraph had informed him about Bedford. He waited awhile but then gave the order to "Haul in and let go." Bedford was then sighted and the plank put out again for the flying horse and Pony Express mail. At 9:32 AM Bedford rode on board and arrived in San Francisco at 10:30 A.M.

Bedford's trip from Martinez covered 25.9 miles in 1 hour and 40 minutes. This was an average of 15.5 MPH. This first overland trip between Sacramento and San Francisco on April 23, 1860 covered 98.7 miles
in 9 hours and 45 minutes, by two riders.

{More sponsors continue below the text;} Joseph L. Schroeder • Enoch A. Hunter •Cecelia M. Shinn • Glenn T. Seaborg • Cobel Glann, Inc. • Peerless Coffee Co. • First & Last Chance Saloon • Nor-Cal Metal Fabricators • Oakland Athletic Club • Meyer Plumbing Suppy • Consolidated Lack Inc. • Paramount Aluminum • Jack London Inn • Broadway Ford

Erected 1999 by See Front of Marker Inscription.

More about this marker. The marker is located in a pedestrian zone in Jack London Square, right on the water at the foot of Broadway.

Regarding Pony Express Ferry “Oakland”.

• The San Francisco Evening Bulleting of April 23, 1860 reported on Bedford's ride thusly, "The Pony Express last arrived, left St. Joseph in Missouri at 5 p.m. of the 13th, and reached San Francisco in 9 days 17 hours. The swiftest riding we have heard of on the route, was Mr. Bedford's from Martinez to Oakland, which 24 miles he accomplished in one hour and 45 minutes; yet the Pony did not shed his shoes, his rider did not break his neck, nor was there any appreciable smell of fire upon his garments when he came in. The distance from Sacramento to Benicia Mr. Hamilton rode this morning between 1 and 7 o'clock. Very few letters brought the Pony. Dreadful
3. Pony Express Ferry "Oakland" at the foot of Broadway by the pier
slow people live on the other side of the mountains."

• It's worth noting that one of the donors listed on the reverse side of the marker, Glenn T. Seaborg, was a winner of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1951.

•As a matter of comparison, the stretch that took 9 hours and forty-five minutes in 1863 can be covered today in an hour and 45 minutes, or less if traffic is very light.

Ferry Oakland was rebuilt from a single-ended riverboat in 1875. She burned in 1940. K. C. Jenkins photos, John Schmale collection. All rights reserved. (Submitted on May 16, 2009.)