Edison in Kalamazoo in Kalamazoo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

25th Michigan Volunteer Infantry

Inscription. This stone, placed here October 1923, by the surviving members of the Twenty-fifth Michigan Volunteer Infantry who served m the Civil War, marks the spot where this regiment first went into camp, September 1, 1862, was mustered into the service of the United States, September 22, 1862, and left for the front, October 1, 1862, under its gallant and beloved commanders:
Colonel Orlando H. Moore
Lieut. Col. Benj. F. Orcutt
This regiment participated in 22 battles, was mustered out at Salisbury, North Carolina, June 24, 1865, and was discharged from the service at Jackson, Mich., July 14, 1865, after having gallantly performed its part toward the preservation of the Union and won for itself a merited reputation for bravery and loyalty.

Erected 1923 by Twenty-fifth Michigan Volunteer Infantry.

The regiment suffered 1 officer and 34 enlisted men who were killed in action or mortally wounded and 2 officers and 141 enlisted men who died of disease, for a total of 178 fatalities.
(Submitted on January 13, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)