Clayton in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Clayton Museum Educational Garden

Site History

Inscription. This site's earliest known history (5000+ years ago), is a Bay Miwok, Chupcan tribelet village site. The Chupcans used the local plants, wildlife, and natural resources for food, medicine, materials, and ceremony.

This site became Lot 5 of Block 1 on Joel Clayton's 1857 Town map. In 1864, the town's first blacksmith shop was built here; owned and operated by Shadrach Jones. Later, George Condie and B. Smith ran their blacksmith and livery business here until. the early 1900's.

In the early 1900's, the site was cleared for a small walnut orchard. Local gypsies "harvested” the walnuts in the 1940's. Eventually, this site became a vacant, fenced lot until 2000.

In 2018, the improved Museum Educational Garden was completed. Garden funding was provided by the Clayton Historical Society, through engraved brick donations from the community; and by the Clayton Business and Community Association.

Erected 2019 by Clayton Historical Society.

The marker is visible here mounted to a low stone monument just to the right of the entrance to the garden, with the Clayton Museum visible in the background.