Near Cameron in Le Flore County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Chief Mosholatubbee

--Amosholi-t-vbi

"Warrior who perseveres"

"Chief Moshulatubbee of Northern District, Choctaw Nation in Mississippi, received his name as a young warrior. He was dignified in bearing, of fine physique, steady and thoughtful in disposition. As Chief he was noted for his orders banning liquor traffic and drinking in his county. He strongly favored education, and a mission school (ABCFM) was located at this prairie village near the Natchez Trace in 1824. Moshulatubbee was o­ne of the three head chiefs who signed the early Choctaw treaties with the United States, including that at Dancing Rabbit Creek in 1830, which provided for the removal of the Choctaws from Mississippi. He had high hopes in coming west with his people in 1832, and made his new home in LeFlore County. He died at his home and was buried nearby, his grave covered in unmarked stones. The region from the Arkansas River to the Winding Stair Mountains was called Moshulatubbee District in law books of the Choctaw Nation, 1834 to 1907."

Erected 1965 by Oklahoma Historical Society.

. In addition, it is included in the Oklahoma Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1770.

2. A nearby grave marked with a pile of stones