Pompton Lakes in Passaic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Schuyler House

Inscription.
Built in 1715. This house has been altered from its original Dutch Colonial appearance. It is 2 stories in height, 3 bays wide with a full rubblestone basement visible at the side elevation. It has a mansard roof with arched dormers and 2 chimneys. The land was purchased by Captain Arent Schuyler from the Indians in 1695. The house served as the Colonial Army headquarters in 1781-1782. During the 1920’s and 1930’s a boxing camp founded by Dr. Joseph Bier operated within the house. Such notables as Joe Louis, Max Baer, Sugar Ray Robinson and Jack Sharkey trained here.

Declared a local historical landmark in 2006

Erected by Pompton Lakes historical preservation commission.

Regarding The Schuyler House. This house was used during the US Revolutionary War and later as a boxing camp where famous boxers trained