Downtown Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ford Factory Los Angeles

Inscription.
Built in 1914 to manufacture Model T's, the poured-concrete and block building was the second Ford Motor Company plant established west of the Mississippi. The 90,000 square foot factory produced up to 300 cars daily, and employed 1,100 workers. Following the end of Model T production in 1927, the plant began to manufacture the Model A, producing nearly 80,000 Model A's before the factory closed in 1929. One of the most iconic landmarks in downtown Los Angeles, Ford Factory is listed as a historical structure on the National Register of Historic Places.

The Assembly Line
On December 1st, 1913, Ford installed the first moving assembly line for the mass manufacture of automobiles at its factory in Highland Park, Michigan. Each worker on the line was trained to complete one of 84 distinct steps to assemble the complete Model T. With the implementation of the assembly line, the rate of Model T production increased dramatically, while the cost dropped significantly. Cars now came off the line in just 1½ man-hours instead of the previous 12½, allowing the Ford Motor Company to lower the price and continue to make a profit.

The Model T
First released in 1908, the Model T revolutionized the automobile industry and transformed the way Americans lived by
making cars affordable and accessible to the middle class. In 1908, thanks to a simple, efficient design, the price of the Model T touring car was around $850. By 1914, after the moving assembly line was introduced, the price for a Model T fell to $500. On May 26th, 1927, after 19 years and 15 million cars, production of the Model T came to an end.

More about this marker. Three display windows are located on the parking structure on 7th Street, next door to the historic building.

Regarding Ford Factory Los Angeles. This was the first company to assemble autos in the area, when Los Angeles was consuming more cars per capita than any other region. The factory closed in 1929 when Ford moved to a new facility in Long Beach. Today the building houses the Warner Music Group. An original prototype Ford Model T is still on display inside the building. The building is not open to the public.

1. Building is seen in a Superman Episode from 1953.
The building is seen in the Adventures of Superman 'Machine that Could Plot Crimes', Season 2, Episode 13, 1953. At the time was part of "Associated Gear & Machine Co." (selling stock gears, sprockets, etc.) and "Fornaciari Co.". Filming was also done on S Santa Fe Ave and E 7th Place. The shots on E 7th Place show the building in the background.

Side
note: The computer in this Superman episode gives a glimpse of the future with AI. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted July 5, 2023, by Dale Dorando of Shingle Springs, California.

4. Display Window
One of three display windows showcasing the historic factory.
5. Ford Factory Building
The display windows are on the parking structure at far right.
6. Advertisement c.1908
This advertisement highlights the use of vanadium steel throughout the vehicle, which made the Model T not only affordable, but also sturdier and more reliable than its competitors.
7. Elevator Sheave & Gears, c.1914
Used in the plant's freight elevator, these components originally helped move cars up and down the building. Amazingly, the elevator was kept operable from 1914 to 2016.
8. Flyball Governor c.1908
This artifact was used in the elevator shaft. If the elevator gained too much downward speed, this mechanism would trigger the emergency brake.
9. Building Artifacts
Elevator Sheave and Flyball Governor, displayed outside the building entrance on Santa Fe Ave.
10. Indoor Display - Model T
The building is not open to the public.
Dedicated in memory of Fred Kort who lived the American Dream. He founded Imperial Toy Corporation in 1969. This historic building served as the original headquarters for Imperial Toy Corporation. Fred was a Holocaust survivor, entrepreneur and philanthropist. His legacy lives on through his children and grandchildren.