Mardela Springs in Wicomico County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Livery Stable

Barren Creek Springs Village

Inscription. Built in 1905, there have been few changes since it served as a livery stable, operated by "Billie" Wilson. It had eight horse stalls on one side, a corner office and storage for carriages and harnesses and a loft for corn and oats. Just as it was then, the train station is located nearby for arriving travelers and salesman could rent for lodging, horses and carriages to make their business or social calls. The invention of the automobile made the stable obsolete, so it became a place to manufacture concrete burial vaults. In the mid-1900s it was converted to house five apartments and even a beauty parlor for several years. In 1985, it was incorporated into the Adkins Complex as an exhibit space, and the "hitching stone" reminds visitors of its former role.

Erected by Westside Historical Society. (Marker Number 2.)

2. The Livery Stable