Frankford in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Captain Ebe Chandler House

Inscription.
After adventurous service as a sea captain during the late 19th and early 20th centuries, Captain Ebe Townsend Chandler returned to his hometown of Frankford and purchased what is now known as the Captain Chandler House in 1918. Built by Captain Joshua Townsend, the main two-and-a-half story Victorian Gothic building and three smaller rear outbuildings date from 1878. Elaborate gothic details were added to the exterior of the main building by Captain Chandler during an extensive remodel and successfully distinguished it from others in Sussex County. During this renovation, the house was moved back a short distance to accommodate the grand wraparound front porch. Among the most unique features of the house are its two octagonal gazebos complete with multicolored glass-paned dormers, which are located to the left and right of the porch. Captain Chandler resided at the house with his wife, Hettie Jane Bishop, and their two children. After public service in various capacities, including mayor of Bethany Beach (1930-1937), Captain Chandler died in 1956 at the age of 98 and was buried in the Carey Cemetery near Frankford. Members of the Chandler family dwelled in the house for five generations.

The Captain Ebe Chandler House was named to the National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 1979.

Erected
2014 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-237.)