Near Millsboro in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Indian Mission School

Inscription. The Nanticoke Indian Tribe established Indian Mission School on this site in the 1920s. Tribal members built and operated a one-room school to educate Nanticoke students in grades 1-8. In 1948, the original wood-framed structure burned in a fire and was replaced with a stuccoed masonry building. Students continued attending the school through the 1961-1962 school year. Some graduates attended the Haskell Institute, an Indian boarding school, in Lawrence, Kansas. After the Indian Mission School closed, the building became the Nanticoke Indian Tribal Center, the administrative and cultural center of the Nanticoke Indian Association.

Erected 2020 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-283.)

2. The Nanticoke Indian Center, formerly the Indian Mission School