Princeton in Gibson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Prehistoric Landscape

420 Million Years Ago — 10,000 Years Ago

Inscription. The Princeton you see today is not as it always was. Over billions of years, natural processes have drastically affected the climate, flora & fauna, & even the geographic location of what is now Princeton. Between 420 & 359 million years ago, during the Devonian Period, much of the Midwest was covered by shallow, tropical seas. Coral reefs & shells left by marine life eventually became the Indiana limestone we use in buildings & construction today, one example of which can be seen in limestone trim of the Gibson Co. Courthouse. During the Carboniferous Period (359-299 MYA), the supercontinent Pangaea was forming. Due to continental drift, Princeton's latitude was much farther south than it is today & lied within a tropical zone. The warm climate supported the growth of giant plants, with ferns & mosses the size of trees. Huge dragonflies with 3-foot wingspans buzzed through the tropical forests. After millions of years of heat & pressure, the buried remains of these giant plants were transformed into the coal that is mined in Gibson County today & used to create electricity. About 2.6 MYA, during the Pleistocene Epoch, the last Ice Age began. Large mammals such as Mastodons, Saber-toothed cats & giant Ground Sloths, roamed Indiana. We are currently in an interglacial warming period that began about 10,000 years ago. During this period,
spruce trees retreated northward, giving way to dense forests of pine & hardwoods. Princeton would still be largely covered by these dense forests today, if not for agriculture-related land clearing. The ice-melt of the glaciers created the Wabash, Patoka & White Rivers & left rich silt deposits in the riverbeds. These rivers & the fertile soil surrounding them have given rise to a successful agricultural industry & have supported the growth & development of Princeton as we know it today.

2. Marker detail: Prehistoric Dragonfly (Meganeura sp.)