Princeton in Gibson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Coal Mining

1874 — Present

Inscription.  During the Carboniferous Period between 359 & 299 million years ago, Princeton had a much warmer climate than it does today, & the landscape was covered by giant plants. The buried remains of these plants were transformed into coal over millions of years by heat & pressure. European settlers first discovered coal in 1736 along the Wabash River, but reports of coal in the Princeton area did not come until 1874. A couple of decades later, the Maule Coal Co. opened the first local mine on the northwest end of present-day Princeton. Since then, coal has been almost continuously mined around the Princeton area. The currently active Gibson County Mine began operations in 2000. In 2014 this mine is expected to produce about 6.5 to 7 million tons of coal. The mine is strategically located near the Gibson Generating Station to reduce the cost of transporting coal. As of 2012, the generating station is the largest coal-burning power plant in the United States, with the capacity to produce 3,145 megawatts of energy & supplying power to 69 of the 92 counties in Indiana. Sulfur dioxide scrubbers are used to reduce pollution. The power plant site also features
a 160-acre wildlife habitat & recreation area & is a nesting site for endangered birds. Historically, coal was used to heat homes & to fuel steamboats & trains. Today coal continues to be an important resource as the cheapest fuel for electricity production. The coal mining industry has brought many high paying jobs to the Princeton economy, about 70% higher than the average U.S. wage. Coal reserves in the U.S. are expected to last for another 235 years, with at least 85.4 million tons in reserves coming from the Princeton area. Despite early industry struggles with safety, productivity & pollution, the coal industry is continually improving. Technology advances have led to an increase in yields, safety improvements, & less pollution, as well as improved environmental reclamation practices & the restoration of natural wildlife habitats.

Regarding Coal Mining. As of 2017, the Gibson Generating Station was the 2nd largest coal power plant in the United States.

The Gibson Generating Station is a large coal power plant located in Montgomery Township, Indiana near the Wabash River. The coal power plant has an average power production capacity of 3,345 megawatts making it the second largest coal power plant in the United States. Construction of the original Gibson Generating Station was completed in 1972 with
five units. The power station has a large human-made lake on the site named Gibson Lake which is used for cooling the plant.
(Submitted on January 18, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)