Oakley in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Carquinez Strait

Inscription. Corcoran Lake filled the Central Valley 760,000 years ago (including where you now stand)! It drained to the ocean at today's Monterey Bay. Tectonic forces plugged the outlet and tilted the lakebed to the north 200,000 years later. The surging lake overtopped the East Bay hills and carved a new drain – today's Carquinez Strait.

Carquinez Strait funnels runoff from the entire Delta watershed to the sea. It is also the only path for ocean tides surging through the Bay into the Delta. Fish, seals, sea lions, and even an occasional whale crisscross from salty seas to fresh rivers and sloughs. Ships from the Pacific navigate the Strait to inland ports like Pittsburg, Stockton, and Sacramento.

From an ancient flood-worn hillside, to the nautical thoroughfare of today, Carquinez Strait is one of the many spokes of water linking California through the hub of the Delta.

Erected by East Bay Regional Parks District.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Big Break Regional Park, in the Delta Discovery Experience area by the river, by the picnic tables.

The Carquinez Strait is a narrow tidal strait in Northern California. It is part of the tidal estuary of the Sacramento and the San Joaquin rivers as they drain into the San Francisco Bay. The strait is eight miles (13 km) long and connects Suisun Bay, which receives the waters of the combined rivers, with San Pablo Bay, a northern extension of the San Francisco Bay.
(Submitted on January 18, 2022.)

2. Carquinez Strait Marker - wide view
images courtesy of Google Earth
3. Marker inset: the Carquinez Strait over time
Captions: The Central Valley, filled by Corcoran Lake 760,000 years ago, drained to the ocean through Monterey Bay. (left); Today our coast and interior are connected by Carquinez Strait. (right)