Rapid City in Kalkaska County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rugg Pond Dam

Inscription. In 1904, Ambrose E. Palmer founded the Kalkaska Light and Power Company and built a dam and power plant at Rugg Pond where the two branches of the Rapid River meet. Palmer reportedly commissioned farmers to bring wagonloads of stone to the pond to construct the foundation of the dam. This plant supplied electricity to the village of Kalkaska and surrounding areas. The pond was named for R. F. Rugg, a prominent local businessman. According to legend, Ernest Hemingway spent a night fishing from the Rugg Pond Dam powerhouse.

In 1950, Consumers Power Company purchased the former Kalkaska Light and Power Company hydroelectric plant, located at Rugg Pond Dam. Consumers Power sold the dam to Kalkaska County for one dollar in 1953. In 1980 the Army Corps of Engineers condemned the dam. Two years later concerned citizens formed Save Rugg Pond Natural Area to restore the dam and preserve the area. Local contributions, grants and monies from the Kammer Land & Trust Fund have been used to maintain this scenic area.

Erected 1990 by Burea of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1158.)

it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1904.

5. Rugg Pond Dam