Emporia, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Greensville County

Virginia

Inscription. Greensville County was formed in 1781 from Brunswick County; parts of Brunswick and Sussex Counties were added later. It was the prehistoric home of the Meherrin and Nottoway Indians. Edward Bland and Abraham Wood explored the land in 1650; the first settlers arrived in the early 1700's. The historic Fort Christanna Road and the Old Halifax Road crossed the Meherrin River at Hick's Ford (Emporia). Governor Alexander Spotswood visited Hick's Ford in 1716- "The most outward settlement on this side of Virginia...." (Fontaine). The British army under Lord Cornwallis passed through the county in May 1781 enroute to Petersburg to join Benedict Arnold. In 1864 the ford was the scene of a conflict when 26,200 Federal troops attempted to seize the railroad bridge.

Greensville County was the home of Captain Robert Hicks, noted Indian trader; Henry Tazewell, American patriot; and John Y. Mason, Secretary of the Navy, U.S. Attorney General and Minister Plenipotentiary to France; it is the birthplace of Governor John N. Dalton.

Greensville County has 307 square miles; Emporia is the county seat.

This native stone of Greensville County was given by Trego Stone Corporation

Native AmericansPatriots & PatriotismSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1781.