Ochopee in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

1936 Seminole Conference

Inscription. On February 22, 1936, this pine hammock was the site of a conference attended by about 275 Seminoles and several representatives of state and local governments. Florida's New Deal governor, David W. Sholtz (1933-37), had aided the state's economic recovery from the great depression. Accompanied by members of is cabinet and D. Graham Copeland of the Collier County Board of Commissioners, Sholtz journeyed into the Everglades to discuss with Seminole leaders what the government could do to assist the Indians in those trying times. A ceremonial welcome was followed by conversations in which Gotch Nagoftee (Josie Billie) and Tush Kee Henehe (Corey Osceola) spoke for the Seminoles. The Indians appreciated the offer of aid but, fearing removal from the Everglades, gave the Governor this reply: "Pohoan Checkish" - "Just leave us alone".

Erected 1976 by Sponsored by The Collier County Historical Society in cooperation with the Department of State. (Marker Number F-259.)

More about this marker. This appears to be a replacement marker for the original, which is in the photos and presumably missing. The text on the original marker is more interesting and colorful than the newer one!

Corey Osceola and his wife in 1976
Newspaper article on wall of the Rod & Gun Club in Everglades City about the 1936 Seminole Conference and marker.
Josie Billie
This is the original marker on the site, now presumably missing.