Near Summerfield in St. Clair County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Summerfield Cemetery

Inscription. Here lie the mortal remains of many Mennonite pioneers who left their homes in Europe in search of a place to live and worship as their non-violent faith directed.

In the 1840's the first families settled in this area, engaging in farming and business. Worship services were held in homes until they built a church south of Summerfield in 1858. This group helped organize the General Conference of the Mennonite Church of North America in 1860. Early Conference missionaries from this church were Samuel and Susan Hirschler Haury, Daniel and Katie Ruth Hirschler, Barbara Baer Voth and John B. Baer. Conference leaders buried here are Daniel Baer, Daniel Hege, Daniel Hirschler, Jacob E. Krehbiel, Jacob and Maria Leisy and David Ruth.

Some descendants of the early families remained, others migrated westward.

In 1910 the congregation moved to a church in Summerfield. They met there until 1983, then continued meeting in homes. Further records are in the Mennonite Library, North Newton, Kansas.

back of marker, which contains a stone from the original house of worship (dated 1858)
Marker is located off the north paved entrance of the cemetery
Most of the older graves that are likely the final resting places of the persons mentioned on the marker are located in the front.