Princeton in Gibson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stellar Community

Inscription. 2014 marks the Bicentennial Celebration of Princeton, along with a period of great civic improvements. Princeton's mission statement is, "To provide residents, visitors & the business community with the highest quality municipal services in an efficient, courteous manner & to enhance the quality of life through planning & visionary leadership." Keeping true to the mission statement, Mayor Bob Hurst began master planning for the city of Princeton to accomplish just that. Mayor Hurst's comprehensive vision for downtown revitalization necessitated acquiring grant monies to help fund the city's strategic plan. He met with success in 2012 when Princeton was named a Stellar City, making the City eligible for over $20 million dollars in awards & tax credits toward improvement projects. An additional $7 million came from local & private funds. Improvements to building facades, sidewalks, street lighting & landscaping are transforming the downtown into a pedestrian-friendly community & an economic hub. Bicentennial Park, which you are standing in today, was created from a block-wide parking lot & is just one of the many Stellar projects that can be found throughout Princeton. Other projects include an urban trail system, gateways into Downtown, renovation of the Princeton Theatre, senior housing cottages, a new city pool at Lafayette Park & the
extension of 2nd Avenue. Looking to the future, the City of Princeton adopted this motto to lead them through their Stellar improvement projects: "CREATING A WORLD-CLASS COMMUNITY," where businesses want to invest & people want to live. Princeton has come a long way from its early days of log cabins around the Courthouse Square, & it continues to evolve, expanding beyond its city limits & ever accommodating the demands of new businesses & industries.

After coming in third place in 2011, Princeton applied again in 2012 to receive the Stellar designation and undertook projects specifically focused on downtown revitalization. At the time, Princeton was struggling with a fluctuating population. Robert Hurst, Princeton’s mayor at the time, recognized the need for the community’s quality of life to be addressed and began several planning initiatives. Through a Comprehensive Plan (‘10), Downtown Revitalization Plan (’10), Parks and Recreation Master Plan (’11) and Housing Study (’11), Princeton was in a position to accept their Stellar designation and make major changes to their downtown.
(Submitted on January 20, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)