Laurel in Yellowstone County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Chamber Log Cabin

Inscription. American auto tourists took to the roads in record numbers in the 1930s. To lure these tourists to Montana, the state highway department's Robert Fletcher developed an ambitious promotional program. It included publication of the first "official" highway map of 1934, the creation of a highway historical marker program in 1935, and a chain of roadside museums, constructed by the highway department but staffed and maintained by local chambers of commerce. The Laurel Roadside Museum was the only museum completed under the program.
Constructed in 1938, the log building housed the police station in one room, and the museum, which featured fossils, dioramas, and buffalo head mount, in the other. Throughout the years, it has served as police headquarters, justice court, information center and meeting place for chamber boards. Remodeled in 1999, it stands as it is today.

Erected by Laurel Chamber of Commerce.

3. Chamber of Commerce Log Cabin