Mont Belvieu in Chambers County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church and Cemetery of Mont Belvieu

Inscription. After Amos and Ann Barber settled in the vicinity in 1849, the village became known as Barbers Hill. Early preaching services were held in the Barbers' home. Captain Robert S. Dingham, a seaman, began a Sunday School and preached in the area.

In 1877 "Barbers Chapel" was officially organized as a Methodist Episcopal Church, South. The Barbers gave four acres for a church house and school building. In 1878 the 17 charter members erected the schoolhouse which also served for worship and as a community center. The Rev. P.E. Nicholson was the first pastor and Captain Dingham was officially licensed to preach.

The original church site was traded for this location in 1895. A 30' x 40' church house was completed in 1897. Because the Fisher family made the largest contribution toward the new structure, the church was known for a time as "Fisher's chapel". While the church house was being built, a family needed a burial site for a child and the cemetery was opened. There are 495 gravesites with 245 interments.

This sanctuary was erected in 1932 by adding onto the existing structure. The fellowship hall was built in 1945 and the education wing in 1957.

2nd Plaque
In 1986, the congregation relocated two miles east on State Highway 3180 to avoid the dangers of petrochemical storage in the
underground salt dome.

3. The view of the First United Methodist Church and Cemetery of Mont Belvieu Marker from the street