Eureka in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

1935 Redwood Lumber Strike

Inscription. Striking sawmill workers gather in a mass picket at a redwood mill due west of Fort Humboldt on June 21,1935, trying to convince local redwood mill owners to bargain with their union.

Police ordered the strikers to disperse. As they were leaving, a tear gas canister was fired into the crowd. It knocked Jerrine Camarri to the ground, unconscious. The strikers, believing she had been killed, turned and fought. In the clash that followed, three strikers were killed and scores injured. Those killed were:

Harold Edlund   Wilhelm Kaarte   Paul Lampella

Three groups of strikers were prosecuted on charges arising from the confrontation. But no one was convicted. No one was brought to trial for the deaths of the three strikers.

Erected 1995 by Central Labor Council of Humboldt & Del Norte Counties, Building Trades Council of Humboldt & Del Norte Counties, AFL-CIO.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the middle of the Bayshore Mall, directly below the signage saying "Bayshore Mall".

2. 1935 Redwood Lumber Strike Marker - wide view