Near Tapoco in Graham County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Shaping the Flow of the Cheoah River

Inscription. The Cheoah River can be a tranquil forest stream…or a whitewater torrent.

The flow of the Cheoah River between Santeetlah Dam and Calderwood Lake is carefully controlled by planned releases of water from Santeetlah Dam. For most of the year, enough water is released to provide a minimum “base” flow from the dam. But approximately 20 times per year, large amounts of water are released into the river, creating controlled, high flow pulses. Although these big releases may seem chaotic and destructive, they’re actually beneficial to aquatic life. They also make for exciting sections of Class IV-V whitewater for expert boaters.

When the Santeetlah Dam was built in the 1920s to generate hydroelectric power, it nearly cut off the natural flow of the Cheoah River. Fish and other aquatic wildlife were greatly reduced or disappeared, and trees and shrubs took root in the dry river channel. In the early 2000s, through a cooperative dam relicensing agreement, agency managers created a flow regime intended to restore natural conditions to the river by increasing the year-round base flows. They also use larger releases to mimic seasonal big rain events, creating healthy flows that refresh the river system and its surrounding habitats.

(captions)
Kayaking the Cheoah - Courtesy of the Nantahala