Near Manteo in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thomas Hariot Trail

A Strange New Land

— Fort Raleigh National Historic Site —

Inscription. In the late 1500s, Roanoke Island and London had very little in common. Imagine what it was like for Thomas Hariot when he first set foot on this strange new land.

New people, new plants, new animals—everything was truly "new". Is this land new to you? Look carefully and listen closely as you walk this trail. What strikes you most about this foreign land?

A Very Costly Venture
Although supported by Queen Elizabeth, the Roanoke Voyages were privately funded. Surely there was wealth and power to be gained in the New World, but how much, and where? Sir Walter Raleigh assigned Thomas Hariot, one of the preeminent scientists of the time, to answer these questions. While here in 1585, Hariot documented the value of the plants, animals, and minerals he found. Returning to England in 1586, Hariot brought good news to Raleigh and his investors, enthusiastically praising both the people and the land of the New World.

...commodities alreadie found or to be raised...as by way of trafficke and exchange with our owne nation of England, will enrich your selves the providers; those that shal deal with you; the enterprisers in general; and greatly profit our owne country men...
A briefe and true report of new found land of Virginia

- Thomas Hariot

(captions)
"The
arrival of the Englishmen in Virginia" by Theodor De Bry; from "A briefe and true report of the new found land of Virginia," 1590.

Portrait of Thomas Hariot

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Fort Raleigh National Historic Site. National Park Service (Submitted on January 22, 2022, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

2. Thomas Hariot (ca. 1560–1621). Encyclopedia Virignia (Submitted on January 22, 2022, by Tom Bosse of Jefferson City, Tennessee.)

3. Thomas Hariot Trail Map