Fort Sill in Comanche County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Cavalry Company Quarters

Inscription. Three cavalry barracks were constructed in 1870 on the west side of the Post Quadrangle, each barracks housing two companies of cavalry. The wings extending from the west side of the buildings served as kitchens and mess halls. The basement area beneath the southern-most barracks served as the post prison, housing garrison prisoners, and continued to serve as an annex to the Post Guardhouse after its completion in 1874.

Company sinks or closets (latrines) and washhouses were placed in the area between the kitchen/mess hall wings. The post laundresses were quartered, four to a building, in the small houses west of the barracks. According to custom each company of cavalry or infantry was allowed four laundresses.

Five cavalry stables were constructed west of the barracks, each stable capable of housing 200 horses. The stables were constructed to allow a company to mount and form within the stables, and sally forth to do battle through large gates.

These buildings were all constructed of native limestone and lime mortar quarried from the limestone hill southeast of the post.

Erected by Fort Sill National Historic Landmark and Museum.

Forts and CastlesWars, US Indian. A significant historical year for this entry is 1870.

More about this marker. Marker is located in the Old Post Museum area of Fort Sill, an active U.S. military installation. The museum is open to the public, but appropriate identification is required for access for Fort Sill.

The fort was first built during the Indian Wars. It is designated as a National Historic Landmark and serves as home of the United States Army Field Artillery School as well as the Marine Corps' site for Field Artillery MOS school, United States Army Air Defense Artillery School, the 31st Air Defense Artillery Brigade, and the 75th Field Artillery Brigade. Fort Sill is also one of the four locations for Army Basic Combat Training. It has played a significant role in every major American conflict since 1869. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on January 22, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Cavalry Company Quarters Marker from the street