Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Absecon Lighthouse

Weather Bureau
The Department of Agriculture Weather Bureau constructed a two-story brick building on the west side of the site in 1901. The building was wedged onto a 100 × 50 foot plot, and apparently caused rancor between employees of the Weather Bureau and those of the Lighthouse Service, resulting in the construction of a board fence separating the Weather Bureau from the Lighthouse property. The weather Bureau building was demolished before 1955.

Oil House
Absecon's light was first illuminated using mineral oil. The Lighthouse lamps consumed two gallons of oil daily in the summer and three and a half gallons daily in the winter, when nights are longer. Oil was stored in a separate building a short distance from the light. The brick oil house that you see today is the second one on the site and was used to store oil until at least 1921.

Greenhouse
Around the turn of the 20 century, a greenhouse was built to supply plants for the site's garden. Once the Federal Lighthouse Board discovered its existence, the Board ordered the greenhouse dismantled, along with the gardens. By then, the gardens had become a much-loved institution, and the community protested vehemently. Even these protests could not sway the Lighthouse Baord. The gardens and greenhouse disappeared from the
site.

here for another marker that is related to this marker. This marker has replaced the linked marker.