Atlantic City in Atlantic County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A. Phillip Randolph

The Road to Equality Runs Through Atlantic City

Inscription.
"Therefore, the labor movement, representing great masses of workers, has the moral responsibility for its commitment to the principle of civil rights."
A. Phillip Randolph in his address in support of resolution 83 during the 1957 AFL-CIO Convention held in Atlantic City.

The close ties between organized labor and the civil rights movement are personified in the story of A. Phillip Randolph, the founder of The Brotherhood of Sleeping Car Porters, the first African-American labor union. Randolph also served as Vice-President of the AFL-CIO where he relentlessly fought for equality amongst all workers. Randolph believed that economic equality was the key to ending discrimination.

Resolution 83 was a direct result of Randolph's influence on the labor movement. The resolution and Randolph's subsequent founding of the NALC laid the groundwork for the end of discrimination in the workplace.

The road to equality took many turns during the next seven years; Birmingham and Montgomery AL., the doors of Mississippi State University, and finally on the steps of the Lincoln Memorial during the March on Washington in 1963, an event which was conceived of, organized by and coordinated under the direction of A. Phillip Randolph.

Erected
2001 by C. Robert McDevitt, President, Hotel Employees and Restaurant Employees Local 54; Mr. William Coleman, Jr., Founder, Atlantic-Cape May A. Phillip Randolph Institute, Past Business Manager Laborer's Local 415 - 1962-1989; William "Speedy" March, President NAACP Atlantic City Chapter; Lorenzo T. Langford, 4th Ward Atlantic City Council.